1 2 3 4
  • “The SBA confirms my professional standing as a lawyer

  • “No one should feel their life is in such a state that they can’t ask for help”

  • “You know that there are people there to support you and that you are not alone”

  • “I was not yet suicidal but I was close to breaking point

Privacy & Cookies Policy

SBA is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains what personal information we collect and use about you and how we protect it. By using the SBA website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of such information in accordance with this policy. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, SBA is the data controller.

What we collect & why

We collect personal data about you through this website when you complete an online form. If you fill in an online form, you consent to us processing and storing your personal information (including sensitive personal data where you have volunteered it) for the purpose of providing SBA’s services to you. We may also use the information for SBA’s research and development purposes. We will not pass on any personal data to a third party unless you give us your express consent or we are under a legal obligation to do so.

Information about other people

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data
  • receive on their behalf any data protection notices
  • give consent to transfer of their personal data abroad
  • give consent to the processing of their sensitive personal data

Storing & securing your data

We do take reasonable precautions to ensure that any personal information you provide is used only for the purposes set out in this policy. We have appropriate physical, electronic and management procedures in place to safeguard your data, prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy and ensure correct use. However, the internet is not a completely secure network and we cannot guarantee that such information will not be intercepted by other parties.

The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will retain your information only for as long as we need to and will destroy obsolete information in a secure manner.

Data accessing & updating

You are entitled to see the information SBA holds about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us at SBA The Solicitors’ Charity, 1 Jaggard Way, Wandsworth Common, London SW12 8SG or email us at sec@sba.org.uk. We are entitled under the Data Protection Act 1998 to make a small charge (£5) towards our costs in providing you with a copy of the information we hold about you. Our Data Protection Officer would be happy to speak with you by telephone initially, if you wish.

Links to other web sites

This website contains links to and from the websites of our partners and other agencies with whom we work. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and practices.

Cookies

When you access and use our website, the pages you access will be downloaded to your device together with a cookie. Cookies are simple text files which store information about how you use the site. They are safe and secure and don’t use any sensitive, personal information. Our website uses Google Analytics to measure how many people are using our web pages to help us understand how they interact with them. Google uses a cookie to gather this information.

By browsing our site, you are accepting our use of cookies. If you wish, you can restrict or block cookies through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to block cookies on a wide variety of browsers.

Changes to this Policy

We will revise this Policy from time to time because the internet and data privacy are always changing. If you have any questions or comments in the meantime, please contact our Data Protection Officer at sec@sba.org.uk.

 

January 2014